Get Adobe Flash player
   National Level Technical Symposium(ECE)-SPECTRA'17 on 09-Sep-2017   

Department of Mechanical Engineering

About the Department 

The Department of Mechanical engineering was established in the year 2005 with the intake of 60. The Department has the state-of-the-art facilities for various laboratories, Wi-Fi enabled class rooms to support e-Learning, and a department library.  Being a forerunner in the field, the Department is constantly modernizing its facilities to adapt itself to the rapidly changing technological scenario

Vision

The vision of the Mechanical Engineering department at Shanmuganathan Engineering College is to be recognized as an outstanding Mechanical Engineering Program in undergraduate and Post graduate-level of education, and in faculty Scholarship in focused areas of expertise.

Mission

The mission of the mechanical engineering department is to serve our students by offering an outstanding, professionally oriented undergraduate and graduate engineering education in a personalized environment. We will achieve our mission through offering 

  • A rich learning environment
  • Innovative and challenging curricula
  • Excellent instruction
  • Professional practice opportunities
  • Research opportunities for undergraduates and graduate students
  • Active student societies
  • Meaningful faculty advising and mentoring.

 

Program Educational Objectives for Mechanical Engineering

To produce every student with strong conceptual foundation in the core areas of Mechanical engineering.

To familiarize students with the latest in software and tools.

To develop students with hands-on engineering experience through laboratory courses and project. 

To create among students the curiosity, the desire and the ability to keep learning throughout life.

We train them to be result oriented and promising by being good on both logic creation as well as its successful implementation.

 

Courses offered

B.E. - Mechanical Engineering 


 Associate Professor and Head of the Department


       

Mrs. K.Senthamarai, M.E., (Ph.D).

Engineering Materials and Metallurgy, Process Planning and Cost Estimation 
 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Assistant Professors


 

 Mr.K. Sivarama Krishnan, M.E.,

Design of transmission system, Engineering Materials and Metallurgy

 

 

Mr.B.Raja Karthi, M.E.,

Automobile Engineering, Total Quality Management


Mr.A.John Francis, M.E.,

Engineering Thermodynamics, Thermal engineering

Mr.R.Krishnamurthy, M.E.,

Manufacturing Technology, Engineering Materials and Metallurgy

Mr.R.Dinesh, M.E.,

Manufacturing Technology, Engineering Mechanics

Mr.K.Pandiaraja, M.E.,

Finite Element Analysis, Dynamics of Machinery

 

Mr.S.Thirumalai Kumar, M.E.,

Machine Design, Operational Research

Mr.S.Arockia Vincent Sagayaraj, M.E.,

Engineering Thermodynamics, Automobile Engineering

 

Mr.C.Bharath Krishna, M.E.,

Fluid Mechanics, Strength of Materials

Mr.K.Govindan, M.E.,

Total Quality Management, Principles of management, Professional Ethics and engineering

Mr.J.Praveen Rex, M.E.,

Strength of Materials, Biodiesel

Mr.PL.Velmurugan, M.E.,

Machine Design, Operational Research

Mr.J.B.Arun Pandiyan, M.E.,

Manufacturing Technology, Robotics

Mr.N.Ramakrishnan, M.E.,

Finite Element Analysis, Design of Transmission system, Engineering Graphics

Mr.S.Pragash, M.E.,

Thermal engineering, Engineering Graphics, Engineering Mechanics, Power Plant Engineering

Mr.C.Chanakyan, M.Tech.,

Thermal engineering, • Design of Transmission Systems

Mr.S.Vignesh, M.E.,

Thermal engineering, Manufacturing Technology

Mr.K.Perumal, M.E.,

Machine Design, Engineering Thermodynamics

Engineering Practice Lab 

 

The department comprises of the following well equipped laboratory facilities providing excellent practical knowledge to the future efficient engineers. Some of the major equipments in the laboratories.(I year)

 

 

 CAD Lab  

  

CAD Lab is equipped with total number of 30 Systems with high end latest Configuration hardware. II year

 

 

   Manufacturing Technology Lab - I 

Manufacturing Technology Laboratory is equipped with High Precision Centre Lathe. II year

 

 

 Fluid Mechanics and Machinery Laboratory 

 

Submersible Pump, GearPump, Reciprocating pump,Orifice meter,Venturimeter, FrancisTurbine                                                   Pelton Turbine. II year

 

 

 Manufacturing Technology Lab - II 

Gear hobbing, Centre lathes Capstan Lathes, Horizontal Milling Machine, Radial Drilling Machines Slotting Machine, Surface Grinding machine, Cylindrical Grinding machine. II year

 

 

 Strength of Materials Lab 

 

Tensile Testing Machine, Hardness Testing Machine,

Universal Testing Machine, Impact Testing Machine. II year

 

 

 Thermal Engineering Laboratory 

Emissivity Apparatus, Pin-Fin Apparatus, Forced. Convection Apparatus, Free Convection Apparatus, Natural Convection Apparatus, Lagged pipe Apparatus, Single Stage Air compressor. III Year

 

  Dynamics Laboratory 

Cam-follower setup, Motorized gyroscope. III Year

 

  Metrology and Measurement Laboratory 

Profile Projector, Torque converter, Thermocouple, Accelerometer, Vernier caliper, Vernier Depth gauge, Gear tooth Vernier, Floating carriage, Micrometer, Mechanical comparator. III Year

 

 Mechatronics lab 

Mechatronics lab is equipped with:
Basic Pneumatic trainer kit Computerized Data Logging System Design & Testing of Fluid Power and Speed Control of AC Servo Motor. IV Year

 

 

 


Papers presented in seminar/conference in India

S        No

Date

Name of Students/Class

Organizer

Program

Position

1

23 .01.13

Mr.B.Shanmugaraja, Mr.R.Dhinagaran, Mr.S.Rajasekaran, and Mr.K.Muthupradeshwaran
Third year

Coimbatore Institute of technology

TECHNOVATION 2013

Paper Presented

 

 

 

 

 

2

24 .01.13

Mr.B.Shanmugaraja, Mr.R.Dhinagaran, Mr.S.Rajasekaran, and Mr.K.Muthupradeshwaran
Third year

Coimbatore Institute of technology

INDIAN WELDING SOCIETY-COIMBATORE CENTRE AND BETZ, INDIA

Participated

3

23 .01.13

Mr.R.Manibala, Mr.S.Saravanagandhi, Mr.A.Livingstan, Mr.M.Gopu, Mr.M.Ramakrishanan, Mr.A.Gunaseelan, Mr.S.Sabarikrishanan, Mr.S.Dineshkumar, Mr.J.Saravanan, Mr.D.Balamurugan, Mr.V.Arunkumar, Mr.M.Balaji, Mr.K.Manikandan, Mr.R.Vigneshwaran,  Mr.R.Prasanth, Mr.J.Manojprabakaran, Mr.A.Prakash, Mr.S.K.Sundareshwaran

Mr.B.Shanmugaraja, Mr.A.Ashok, Mr.M.Karthik, Mr.R.Dhinagaran, Mr.R.Prabhakaran, Mr.K.Muthupandeshwaran, Mr.S.Rajasekaran, Mr.P.Velusamy, Mr.T.J.Sabarinathan, Third year

K.S.R College of Engineering Tiruchengode

ADVANCEMENT IN SOLAR ENERGY TECHNOLOGY

Participated

4

18.02.13

Mr.R.Dhinagaran, , and Mr.R.Prashanth Third year

 Mount Zion college of Engineering and Technology

Optimization of Green sand casting process parameters by using Taguchi techniques “on “MECHFLAREZ, 2013

Secured Third Place

5

18.02.13

Mr.R.Dhinagaran Third year

Mount Zion college of Engineering and Technology

Forced Mechanism’ On A “Mechflarez, 2013

Secured First Prize

6

23rd February 2013

Mr.M.Balaji, Mr.D.Balamurugan, Mr.S.Dinesh kumar, Mr.R.Prabhakaran,  Mr.J.Saravanan,  Mr.R.Karthick Third year

Sri Krishna college of  Engineering and  Technology, 

DEVELOPMENT OF DIESEL ENGINE

Participated

7

23rd February 2013

Mr.R.Manibala and Mr.P.Velusamy Third year

ANNA UNIVERSITY”, Chennai

EGG SHELL PAINTING” event in “Techofest2013

Secured First Prize

8

20-23rd February 2013

Mr.R.Manibala and Mr.P.Velusamy Third year

ANNA UNIVERSITY”, Chennai

SOAP CURVING” event in “Techofest2013

Secured Second Prize

9

20-23rd February 2013

Mr.R.Prashanth  Third year

ANNA UNIVERSITY”, Chennai

SOAP CURVING” event in “Techofest2013

Secured First Prize

10

20-23rd February 2013

Mr.R.Prashanth ,Mr.R.Manibala, Mr.G.Balaji, Mr.A.Mohammed mahadeer, Mr.C.Mohan, Mr.M.Pandiganesh, Mr.A.Gunaseelan, Mr.M.Ramachandran, Mr.S.Sathish kumar, Mr.S.P.Vignesh kumar, Mr.R.Abishek, Mr.K.Sundrapandiyan, Mr.K.Senthamilan, Mr.G.Aravind, ,  Mr.P.Velusamy 

ANNA UNIVERSITY”, Chennai

Techofest2013

Participated

11

18.12.12 to 24.12.12

Mr.S.Sivakarnan II year

Tamilnadu state transport corporation limited’ Kumbakonam

Fitness certificate unit

In- Plant Training

12

23rd February 2013

MrP.Gunalan

,Mr.K.Karthik,

Mr.S.Rajkumar,

Mr.PR.Karthikeyan,

Mr.R.Saravanavel,

MrG.Ranjith kannan,

Mr.S.Saravanan,

Mr.P.Vigneshwaran,

Mr.T.Thangapandian,

Mr.T.Premkumar

Mr.M.Amuthan,

Mr.S.Arivalagan,

Mr.C.Arun,

Mr.A.Arunraj,

Mr.M.Karankumar,

Mr.A.LeanderArockiadas

Mr.L.Kabilan,

Mr.S.Kabilakannan,

Mr.P.Maruthupandi,

Mr.K.Manikandan,

Mr.J.R.Barani,

Mr.S.Ganeshan,

Mr.P.Balamurugan,

Mr.S.Balasubramanian,

Mr.K.Balamurugan,

Mr.J.Pravinson  II year

Sri Krishna college of  Engineering and  Technology

Current trends in automobile and IPR on

“SAEINDIA2013”

Participated

13

21-06 to 01-07-2012.

 

Mr.M.Bojarajan

Mr.C.John Joshua IV Year

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Ltd, Chennai

 

In- Plant Training

14.

13th& 14th, July 2012

Mr.M.Bojarajan

Mr.C.John Joshua IV Year

Sri Eshwar college of Engineering.

 

“placement readiness”

participated

15

06-06- 15-06-2012.

 

 

Mr.SP.Chidambaram   

IV Year

LUCAS-TVS Ltd

 

In plant training

16

3rd August2012

Mr.R.Dhinagaran Mr.R.Manibala III Year

K.S.R college of Engineering

THROTTLE-2K12

participated

17

12-08-2012

Mr.M.Bojarajan

Mr.T.Chandrasekar IV Year

SANGATHIDAL CHESS CLUB, karaikudi

DISTRICT LEVEL OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT

Participate scored 4/7 points

18

10.07.12

Mr.R.Prabakaran III Year

Tagore Engineering College

National level technical symposium

participated

19

23.02.12

Mr.R.Manibala  Mr.P.Velusamy III Year

ANNA UNIVERSITY

EGG SHELL PAINTING

First place

20

01.09.12

Mr.R.Manibala  III Year

Velammal Engineering college”

DEUS

EX MACHINA-9

participated

21

1.09.12

Mr.M.Abdulsalam, Mr.M.Balasubramani, Mr.C.SathishKumar, Mr.R.Shamugaprakash, Mr.P.Yogasarathy, Mr.N.ManojKumar, Mr.M.Murugeasan      IV Year

Kurinji college of Engineering

LEAN

MANUFACTURING

participated

22

05.09.12

Mr.V.Arun Kumar, Mr.Mohammed mahadheer, Mr.G.Ramesh, Mr.M.Ramachandran, Mr.C.Mohan, Mr.P.Sabarish, Mr.R.Manibala, Mr.B.Shanmugaraja, Mr.S.Manikandan, Mr.K.Saravanan, Mr.T.Jawahar  III year

Saveetha Engineering college

DRESTEIN 2012

participated

23

28.09. 12

Mr.R.Dhinagaranan

Mr.R.Prasanth III year

Bharathidasan Engineering college

SPARKY RAZZY-2012

First place in Mega quiz and participated in paper presentation

24

18.03.13

S.Kabilan

R.Thavasirajan II year

Mount Zion College of Engg & Tech

 “RESEARCH SCOPE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING”

participated

 

25

18.03.13

R.Prasanth

R.Dhinagaran III year

Mount Zion College of Engg & Tech

 “RESEARCH SCOPE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING”

participated

 

26

18.03.13

M.Bojarajan

C.Johnjoshua IV year

Mount Zion College of Engg & Tech

 “RESEARCH SCOPE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING”

participated

 

25

23.02.13

Mr.M.Navasharif

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

current trends in automobile and IPR” on “ SAEINDIA2013

participated


University ranks

S No

 Name

Reg No

CGPA/Percentage

Year

University rank

1

V.Ponraj

91807144503

8.516 CGPA

May 2011

16

2

M.Manimaran

91807144026

8.457 CGPA

May 2011

23


Achievements in sports

S no

Name

Class

Date

Event

Prize/Place

1

Mr.R.Ropsan

I Year

18-09-2012

200Mts HURDLES

Anna university zonal athletics meet

Fourth place

2

Mr.K.Sundaarapandi

 III Year

III Year

18-09-2012

DECATHLON

Anna university zonal athletics meet

Fourth place

3

Mr.G.Ramesh

III Year

18-09-2012

BADMINTON

Anna university zonal athletics meet

 

participated

4

Mr.V.Praveen Kumar     

IIYear

18-09-2012

TRIPLE JUMP, Anna university zonal athletics meet

Fourth place

.

Placement Details 

S No

Name

Company

Year

1.

Satheesh M

MPL Ford

Final year

2.

Gopinath C

MPL Ford

Final year

3.

Mohamed Haribullah S

MPL Ford

Final year

4.

Yuvan R

MPL Ford

Final year

5.

Ramkumar M

MPL Ford

Final Year

6.

Jeyraman VE

MPL Ford

Final year

7.

Sadeesh R

MPL Ford

Final year

8.

Harish R

MPL Ford

Final year

9.

Dhilipan M

MPL Ford

Final year

10.

Manojkumar N

MPL Ford

Final year

11.

Satheeshkumar C

MPL Ford

Final year

12.

Arumugaraj P

MPL Ford

Final year

13.

Rajgopal K

MPL Ford

Final year

14.

Balasubramaniyan M

MPL Ford

Final year

15.

Pragash S

MPL Ford

Final year

16.

Saranraj E

MPL Ford

Final year

17.

Chandrasekar M

MPL Ford

Final year

18.

Manikandan A

MPL Ford

Final year

19.

Prabakaran T

MPL Ford

Final year

20.

Vigneshu VR

MPL Ford

Final year

21.

Prakash M

MPL Ford

Final year

22.

Franklin Antoni Paulraj E

MPL Ford

Final year

23.

Narayanan M

MPL Ford

Final year

24.

Jahir Hussain A

MPL Ford

Final year

25.

Prabakaran P

MPL Ford

Final year

26.

Murugesan M

MPL Ford

Final year


Training Programmes

S No

Date

Semester

Programme

Internal Staff Members

1

2.1.13 to 9.1.13

IV sem

 Company name: Legend Academy

Training provided -  Soft skills, Commnication Skills, PersonaltyDevelopment

And Group Discussion.

Arun selva kumar T

2.

24.9.12 to 28.9.12

VII sem

Company name: Transtaff Solutions Pvt.Ltd

Training provided

Commnication Skills, PersonaltyDevelopment

HR techniques, & Aptitude solving Skills

Arun selva kumar T

3.

8.10.12 to 12.10.12

V sem

Company name: Axiom Academy

Training provided – Logical reasoning, Communications  Skills, PersonaltyDevelopment

And Group Discussion

Arun selva kumar T